• Bernie Clifton
      aka
      Grandad
    • Date of Birth:
      22.04.1946
    • Club team:
      Chesterfield
    • Instrument:
      Trombone and Piccolo
    • Favourite position:
      Extreme Right
    • Favourite tune:
      Italian Job
    • Favourite pie:
      Beef and Onion
    • Best trip:
      The trip to Trinidad and Tobago was brilliant - you will see what I mean if you watch the imaginary skipping rope video - Watch Now
    • Proudest moment:
      Going to South Africa for the World Cup
    • Debut:
      St James Park 2006
    • Appearances:
      38
    • Favourite player:
      Wayne Bridge
    • Funniest moment:
      Being banned in Beijing
    • Prediction:
      All the way for England - this time!!
      •  
      • vs
      •  
      • Bernie Clifton's Prediction:
      • England 1 - 0 Italy
      • 24th June k.o: 18:45
    • Latest Tweets

    • Warning: fopen(http://api.twitter.com/1/statuses/user_timeline.xml?screen_name=GrandadBernie): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.0 403 Forbidden in /homepages/18/d344408310/htdocs/englandband/wp-content/themes/englandBand/functions.php on line 843

      Warning: stream_get_contents() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in /homepages/18/d344408310/htdocs/englandband/wp-content/themes/englandBand/functions.php on line 844

      Warning: fclose() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in /homepages/18/d344408310/htdocs/englandband/wp-content/themes/englandBand/functions.php on line 845

      Fatal error: Uncaught exception 'Exception' with message 'String could not be parsed as XML' in /homepages/18/d344408310/htdocs/englandband/wp-content/themes/englandBand/functions.php:846 Stack trace: #0 /homepages/18/d344408310/htdocs/englandband/wp-content/themes/englandBand/functions.php(846): SimpleXMLElement->__construct('') #1 /homepages/18/d344408310/htdocs/englandband/wp-content/themes/englandBand/page-the-team.php(161): getUsersTwitterFeed('GrandadBernie', 2) #2 /homepages/18/d344408310/htdocs/englandband/wp-includes/template-loader.php(43): include('/homepages/18/d...') #3 /homepages/18/d344408310/htdocs/englandband/wp-blog-header.php(16): require_once('/homepages/18/d...') #4 /homepages/18/d344408310/htdocs/englandband/index.php(17): require('/homepages/18/d...') #5 {main} thrown in /homepages/18/d344408310/htdocs/englandband/wp-content/themes/englandBand/functions.php on line 846